Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Fishup.co.uk registered at The Moat, Hughley, Shrewsbury, SY5 6NX under the website; www.Fishup.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Fishup.co.uk.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We use consent lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information when you register on our website. Your information is used to send you marketing messages within the scope outlines by you at the point of registering. We collect the following information from you;

  • Your email address
  • Your I.P. address
  • Time and date of registration

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. We do not share your information with third parties, unless you engage in an illegal activity.

We use contract lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information when you register on our website. We will use this information to send you offers and marketing information.

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. We do not share your information with third parties unless you engage in an illegal activity.

We use legitimate interests lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information when a shared interest exists between us.

Any personal information processed is done so securely with protective measures to prevent data breach. You can unsubscribe and manage your data at any time on your profile page. We will continue to process your information unless you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. We do not share your information with third parties unless you engage in an illegal activity.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

NameProviderPurposeExpiry

_ga

Google Analytics

Used to identify users and generates statistical data on the way they use our website.

2 years

_gid

Google Analytics

Used to identify users and generates statistical data on the way they use our website.

24 hours

_gat

Google Analytics

Used by Google Analytics to limit request rates.

10 minutes

_utma

Google

Stores the amount of visits, time of the first visit, the previous visit and current visit for each user.

never

_utmb

Google

Used by Google to identify how long a user stays on the website

end of session

_utmc

Google

Used by Google to identify how long a user stays on the website

30 minutes

_utmt

Google

Used by Google to limit request rates.

10 miuntes

_utmz

Google

Used by Google to identify how the user navigated to the website

6 months

_stripe_mid

Stripe

Generates a random session to recognise a user

1 year

_stripe_sid

Stripe

Generates a random session to recognise a user

1 year

hidebanner

website

Stores the users cookie consent state for our website

1 year

fishup_session

website

Stores the users session

48 hours

XSRF-TOKEN

website

This cookie is written to help with site security in preventing Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks.

End of session

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website will contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clicking on adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date